* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Already a member?
Georgia is a very small country, the size of Ireland. If we subtract Abkhazia and Ossetia from its area, it will be equal to the Netherlands. Georgia borders with Russia, Azerbaijan, Armenia and Turkey. In Soviet times, the country was a fashionable resting place, then survived several wars and coups, because of which it became scarcely visited, and for the Russian citizen little studied. The war of 2008 and the anti-Georgian agitation that followed it led to the fact that for three years Russian tourists were afraid to go to Georgia and went to Abkhazia, although there is more expensive and more dangerous. Foreign tourists, on the contrary, went to Georgia and avoided Abkhazia. Over time, Russian tourists in Georgia became more, and after the elections of 2012, somewhere above, someone was given a command, and tourist traffic became livelier and even Moscow travel agencies began to be timidly interested in Georgia. After the Russian-Turkish friction, the trips to Georgia were transformed into general fashion, which may lose some of their originality. But, importantly, the bydlotourism industry has not yet won Georgia.
Georgia is a mountainous country, warm and not very expensive – at the level of Turkey, Serbia and Morocco. In the summer it is hot here, but in September-October the most season. Prices in the country are low and without a large scatter, the standard of living is also generally low, but Georgia is a country smoothly changing for the better. From 2010 to 2013, something has improved here every year. Roads were built, the Internet multiplied, national parks and archaeological objects were reconstructed, churches were restored and so on. There is still a lot of things there, but you have to understand that the country started from scratch in 2004. At the same time solving the problem of hundreds of thousands of refugees. For me personally, this has become the most valuable feature of Georgia – it is this constant dynamic, constant work on improving the country. Especially when you consider that they do not steal at construction sites and do not cut the budget. In 2013, this dynamic ended and was no longer so interesting. Moreover, since 2015, signs of regression have become noticeable. There is a certain probability that in 2-3 years Georgia will slip back into the swamp. It’s sad to think about this, but it is possible.
A side effect of this process is that it was too early to go to Georgia in 2011, when much was closed for repairs and reconstruction. From 2011 to 2013, the country made a powerful breakthrough and has greatly changed for the better in terms of infrastructure. Telavi and Akhaltsikhe were repaired, new hotels, restaurants and wineries opened. It was then that I had to go to Georgia. But in 2016 it is still possible.